Knox County Clerk - Downtown
Listed as active
Information checked August 11, 2026
Free practice
Practice while you wait for this center
This page stays the official office details. If you still have the permit test to pass, start a free practice on the homepage — no account needed.
Start free permit practiceCentre details
- Run by
- Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security (TDOSHS)
- Operated by
- Tennessee third-party testing partner
- Official website
- View official office page
- Phone
- (865) 215-2695
Before you travel
TDOSHS lists this office in Tennessee driver services centers (last updated 2023-05-25), the directory it keeps of its own offices. A listing records that the agency still publishes the office rather than that the doors are open right now. Check the official office page for same-day changes before traveling.
Opening hours
Opening hours
- monday
- 8:00 AM–4:00 PM
- tuesday
- 8:00 AM–4:00 PM
- wednesday
- 8:00 AM–4:00 PM
- thursday
- 8:00 AM–4:00 PM
- friday
- 8:00 AM–4:00 PM
- saturday
- Not published
- sunday
- Not published
Opening hours can change. Check the official website before traveling.
Where you take the knowledge test
Knox County Clerk - Downtown does not run that test. The nearest knowledge test center is Knox County Clerk - Halls Office, 2.8 miles away.
Knox County Clerk - Halls Office
Knoxville · 2.8 miles away
Other knowledge test centers nearby
Nearest alternative knowledge test centers
The closest is Knox County Clerk - Halls Office, 2.8 miles from Knox County Clerk - Downtown; the furthest listed here is 14.5 miles. 5 of the 6 are within 10 miles.
- Knox County Clerk - Halls Office2.8 miles away
- Knox County Clerk - Knox Center5.2 miles away
- Knox County Driver Services Ctr - West Knox8.2 miles away
- Strawberry Plains Driver Services Center8.4 miles away
- Knox County Clerk - Cedar Bluff10 miles away
- Maryville Driver Services Center14.5 miles away
Distances are straight-line, not driving routes.
Common questions about this center
- Who runs Knox County Clerk - Downtown?
- Knox County Clerk - Downtown is run by the Tennessee Department of Safety and Homeland Security (TDOSHS).
- Where do I take the knowledge test if I use Knox County Clerk - Downtown?
- Knox County Clerk - Downtown does not run the knowledge test. The nearest knowledge test center is Knox County Clerk - Halls Office, 2.8 miles away.
- Which other knowledge test centers are near Knox County Clerk - Downtown?
- The closest are Knox County Clerk - Halls Office (2.8 miles), Knox County Clerk - Knox Center (5.2 miles), Knox County Driver Services Ctr - West Knox (8.2 miles). 6 of the 6 nearest are within 25 miles.